Full Education Schedule

2020 Full Education Schedule

 Key: LH; Lecture Hall (lower level arts and crafts building), All CR are class rooms located lower level of the arts and crafts building, MG; 'main gate area' is located across from the arts and crafts building near Wellscroft Fence. FB; Fleece Barn.

    Saturday Schedule    
Time Location Title Instructor Fee
9:30 CR3 Parasites & Sheep health Nate Harvey $40
9:30 CR4 Three Dimensional Felting Basics Kathleen Gerdes FREE
10:00 MG Working with a Herding Puppy David Kennard & Andy Rice FREE
        FREE
10:00 LH Alpaca Quiz Bowl Alpaca 4H FREE
10:00 CR1 Blending on Hand Cards Cyndi Catt FREE
10:00 CR5 Knitting Drop-in Class Sue Forcier FREE
10:00 CR4 Childrens Craft Chloe Peters FREE
11:00 MG Handling Sheep So They Don’t Handle You! Andy Rice FREE
11:00 LH Why Keep Alpacas?  Alpaca Panel FREE
11:00 CR1 Don't Throw Out Those Socks! Darning Judith Bastinelli FREE
12:00 CR1 Dryer Balls Make and Take  Christine Peters $5
12:00 MG Herding Dog Demo David and Colin Kennard FREE
12:00 LH Choosing a Spinning Wheel TBA FREE
        FREE
1:00 MG Condition Scoring and Trimming/Treating Feet Andy Rice FREE
1:00 CR3 Cooking with Lamb Oonagh Williams $40
1:00 CR4 Spinning Single Breeds Laurel Jamieson $40
1:00 LH Ask the Vet Q&A Dr. Nate Harvey FREE
1:00 CR1 Getting Started on a Spinning Wheel TBA FREE
1:00 CR4 Children's Craft Chloe Peters FREE
1:00 CR5 Spinning Drop-in Class TBA (may join Demo) FREE
2:00 Outside Sheep health assessment and Lamb Tubing with live sheep Nate Harvey FREE
Ed area  
2:00 LH Sheep Quiz Bowl TBA FREE
2:00 CR1 Felted Sheep Make and Take Ruth Scruton $5
3:00 MG Herding Dog Demo David and Colin Kennard FREE
3:00 LH Starting a Backyard Flock Christine Peters FREE
         
    Sunday Schedule    
Time Location Title Instructor Fee
9:30 CR3 Alpaca Fiber Processing Megan Long $40/fee 
9:30 CR4 Natural Dying Techniques Marty Elkin 40/$$
10:00 MG Working With a Herding Puppy David Kennard & Andy Rice FREE
10:00 LH Rare and Heritage Breeds Laurel Jamieson FREE
10:00 CR1 Introduction to Wool Combing Donna Kay FREE
10:00 CR2 Children's Craft Chloe Peters FREE
10:00 CR5 Knitting Drop-in Class Judith Bastinelli FREE
11:00 MG Handling Sheep So They Don’t Handle You!  Andy Rice FREE
11:00 LH Lambing 101 4H Kids FREE
11:00 FB How Fleeces are Judged Nadine Chounet FREE
11:00 CR1 Don't Throw Out Those Socks! Darning Judith Bastinelli FREE
12:00 CR1 Dryer Balls Make and Take Christine Peters $5
12:00 MG Herding Dog Demo David and Colin Kennard FREE
12:00 LH Used and Antique Wheels 101 Donna Kay FREE
1:00 MG Condition Scoring and Trimming/Treating Feet Andy Rice FREE
1:00 LH Nutrition 101 TBA FREE
1:00 CR1 Skirting Alpaca Fleece Megan Long FREE
1:00 CR3 Knitting with Handspun Donna Kay $40
1:00 CR4 Art Yarn Odediah Skolnick $40/$20
1:00 CR2 Children's Craft Felting Soap Chloe Peters FREE
1:00 CR5 Crochet/Spining Drop-in Class Judith Bastinelli FREE
1:00 FB Choosing a Fleece Basics Nadine Chounet FREE
2:00 MG Herding Dog Demo David and Colin Kennard FREE
2:00 LH Keeping and Caring for Llamas TBA FREE
2:00 CR1 Make and Take Nesting Balls Ruth Scruton $5
3:00 LH Starting a Backyard Flock Christine Peters FREE
3:00 CR1 Incorporating Scraps Judith Bastinelli FREE